HOME

ARTIST LIST

Yan Liben  閻 立本                         (600-673)            Guanzhong, China (Tang Dynasty)   "Baron Wenzhen of Boling"

Unkei                                                      (1151-1223)           Japan

Marcovaldo, Coppo di                        (1225-1276)         Florence


Cavallini, Pietro                                     (1240-1330) 

Cambio, Arnolfo di                               (1240-1310)


Bondone, Giotto di                               (1266-1337)


Lorenzetti, Pietro                                  (1280-1348)          Siena

Martini, Simone                                    (1285-1344)          Siena


Daddi, Bernardo                                    (1290-1350)


Fabriano, Gentile da                              (1370-1427)          Fabriano/Venice

Campin, Robert                                      (1375-1444)


Van Eyck, Jan                                        (1387-1441)


Pisanello                                                 (1395-1455)            Pisa/Verona/Venice

Uccello, Paolo                                        (1397-1475)

Van der Weyden, Rogier                      (1399-1464)


Giambono, Michele                               (1400-1462)        Venice

Masaccio                                                (1401-1428)

Lippi, Fra Fillipo                                     (1406-1469)            Florence


Charonton, Enguerrand                          (1410-1461)

Christus, Petrus                                     (1410-1476)           

Bouts, Dieric                                          (1410-1475)

Francesca, Piero della                            (1416-1492)


Pleydenwurff, Hans                               (1420-1472)

Fouquet, Jean                                         (1420-1481)

Castagno, Andrea del                             (1421-1457)            Florence

Baldovinetti, Alessandro                       (1425-1499)

Foppa, Vicenzo                                      (1427-1515)

Pollaiuolo, Antonio                               (1429-1498)           Florence                 aka “Piero Benci”

Bellini, Gentile                                       (1429-1507)


Messina, Antonello da                          (1430-1479)

Cossa, Francesco del                             (1430-1487)

Tura, Cosmè                                            (1430-1495)

Romano, Antoniazzo                              (1430-1512)

Bellini, Giovanni                                     (1430-1516)           

Mantegna, Andrea                                 (1431-1506)            Florence (Medici patronage)

Estense, Baldassare                               (1432-1504)   

Memling, Hans                                       (1433-1494)

Estense, Baldassare                               (1433-1494)

Wolgemut, Michael                               (1434-1519)

Froment, Nicolas                                     (1435-1485)

Forli, Melozzo da                                    (1438-1494)           Forli

Van der Goes, Hugo                              (1440-1482)


Roselli, Cosimo                                       (1440-1507)

Barbari, Jacopo de’                                (1440-1516)            Venice

Vivarini, Alvise                                      (1442-1505)          Venice

Pollaiuolo, Piero del                               (1443-1496)           Florence

Estense, Baldassare                               (1443-1504)

Landi, Neroccio de’                                (1445-1500)

Botticelli, Sandro                                    (1445-1510)

Botticini, Francesco                               (1446-1497)  

d’Antonio, Biagio                                  (1446-1516)

Perugino, Pietro                                      (1446-1523)

Ghirlandaio, Domenico                          (1449-1494)            Florence                 Michelangelo’s teacher     

Bastiani, Lazzaro                                     (1449-1512)


Schongauer, Martin                               (1450-1491)

Joest, Jan                                                 (1450-1519)

David, Gerard                                          (1450-1523)           1460-1523

Signorelli, Luca                                       (1450-1523)

Roberti, Ercole de’                                 (1451-1496)

Da Vinci, Leonardo                                (1452-1519)

Ghirlandaio, Davide                                (1452-1525)           Florence   (aka Davide Bigordi)

Pinturicchio                                              (1454-1513)

Predis, Ambrogio de                              (1455-1508)

Bonsignori, Francesco                           (1455-1519)

Carpaccio, Vittore                                    (1455-1526)           

Credi, Lorenzo di                                     (1456-1536)           1459-1537

Palmezzano, Marco                                 (1456-1539)   

Lippi, Fillipino                                           (1457-1504)            Florence

Ghirlandaio, Benedetto                           (1458-1497)

Costa, Lorenzo                                         (1459-1535)

Credi, Lorenzo di                                      (1459-1537)          Florence

Mazzola, Filippo                                       (1460-1505)


Cotignola, Bernardino Zaganelli da       (1460-1510)

Elsner, Jakob                                              (1460-1517)

Flandes, Juan de                                      (1460-1519)            court painter to Isabella I of Castile

David, Gerard                                            (1460-1523)         Oudewater/Utrecht/Bruges

Solario, Andrea                                        (1460-1524)         aka Solaris?                           “1460-1515

Holbein the Elder, Hans                          (1460-1524)          Augsburg

Boccaccino, Boccaccio                           (1460-1525)

Mansueti, Giovanni                                 (1460-1527)

Strigel, Bernard                                        (1460-1528)

Araldi, Allesandro                                   (1460-1530)            Parma    

Costa, Lorenzo                                         (1460-1535)  

Loschi, Bernardino                                  (1460-1540)            Parma/Carpi

Cosimo, Piero di                                       (1462-1521)

Sint Jans , Geertgen tot                           (1465-1495)

Holbein the Elder, Hans                          (1465-1524)

Provost, Jan                                              (1465-1529)

Wertinger, Hans                                       (1465-1533)            Landshut Germany

Garbo, Raffaelino del                               (1466-1524)

Carpaccio, Vittore                                     (1466-1527)

Massys, Quentin                                     (1466-1530)            “Matsys”

Boltraffio, Giovanni  Antonio                (1467-1516)             Florence                                 aka   Raffaelo Capponi

Sittow, Michel                                          (1469-1526)            Estonian                                Flanders à London

Granacci, Francesco                                 (1469-1543)            Florence


Catena, Vincenzo                                     (1470-1531)           Venice                                    aka “Vincenzo de Biagio”

Veneto, Bartolomeo                                 (1470-1531)                                                         “(fl. 1503-1546)” (fl.1502-1546)

Gossaert, Jean “Mabuse”                       (1470-1532)           Antwerp

Oostsanen, Jacob Cornelisz. van          (1470-1533)            Amsterdam

Dürer, Albrecht                                        (1472-1528)

Cranach the Elder, Lucas                        (1472-1553)

Bartolomeo, Fra                                        (1473-1517)

Burgkmairthe Elder , Hans                      (1473-1531)

Barbieri, Jacopo de                                   (1475-1516)

Breu the Elder, Jorg                                  (1475-1537)

Aspertini, Amico                                      (1475-1552)           1474-1552  Bologna

Bugiardini, Giuliano                                 (1475-1554)

Mostaert, Jan                                           (1475-1556)

Giorgione                                                  (1477-1510)

Schaffner, Martin                                    (1477-1548)

Mabuse, Jan                                             (1478-1532)            Antwerp   "Jan Gossaert"

Bissolo, Francesco Pietro                       (1478-1554)

Previtali, Andrea                                      (1478-1528)           (1470-1528)


Vecchio, Palma                                         (1480-1528)

Luini, Bernardino                                     (1480-1532)

Shaufelein, Hans Leonhard                     (1480-1540)

Cleve, Joos van                                       (1480-1541)         “(1464-??) (fl. 1505-1541)”

Beck, Leonhard                                        (1480-1542)

Savoldo, Giovanni Girolamo                   (1480-1548)   

Isenbrant, Adriaen                                  (1480-1551)

Soggi, Niccolo                                           (1480-1552)            Rome/Prato/Arezzo

Caroto, Giovanni Francesco                   (1480-1555)

Lotto, Lorenzo                                         (1480-1556)

Clouet, Jean                                             (1481-1541)            Brussels à Tours à Paris    court painter to Francis I

Torbido, Francesco                                (1482-1562)  

Raphael                                                     (1483-1520)             Raphael Sanzo

Pordenone                                                (1483-1539)

Bening, Simon                                          (1483-1561)

Ghirlandaio, Ridolfo                                (1483-1561)

Franciabiggio                                            (1484-1525)

Braldung Grien, Hans                              (1484-1545)

Romanino, Girolamo                               (1484-1559)

Traut, Wolf                                              (1485-1520)

Melone, Altobello                                   (1485-1543)         Cremona

Cariani, Giovanni                                    (1485-1547)           

Piombo, Sebastiano del                         (1485-1547)            Venice

Huber, Wolf                                             (1485-1553)           Austria --> Bavaria

Cavazolla                                                 (1486-1522)

Del Sarto, Andrea                                   (1486-1531)

Brescianino, Andrea del                        (1487-1525)           Siena

Van Orley, Bernard                                 (1487-1541)

Cariani, Giovanni                                     (1487-1547)            Venice

Veronese, Bonifazio                                (1487-1555)

Bandinelli, Baccio                                   (1488-1560)

Titian                                                         (1488-1576)

Correggio, Antonio da                           (1489-1534)

Licinio, Bernardino                                 (1489-1565)


Maler, Hans                                             (1490-1530)           “1480-1529”  aka Maler zu Schwarz

Dossi, Dosso                                           (1490-1542)

Melone, Altobello                                   (1490-1543)           Cremona

Horenbout, Lucas                                   (1490-1544)          

Cariani, Giovanni                                     (1490-1547)             Bergamo/Venice

Kreuznach, Conrad Faber von              (1490-1553)

Orley, Bernard van                                  (1492-1541)           court painter to Margaret of Austria 1518-1530, Mechelen

Beccaruzzi, Francesco                            (1492-1562)         Conegliano/Treviso

Bruyn, Barthel                                         (1493-1555)

Holbein, Ambrosius                               (1494-1519)          Augsburg      elder brother to Hans

Caprioli, Domenico                                 (1494-1528)             Treviso

Van Leyden, Lucas                                 (1494-1533)

Fiorentino, Rosso                                   (1494-1533)

Pontormo                                                  (1494-1556)

Van Scorel, Jan                                        (1495-1562)

Fiorentino, Tomasso                              (1495-1564)            any relation to Rosso?

Holbein the Younger, Hans                   (1497-1543)

Da Brescia, Moretto                               (1498-1554)

Heemskerck, Maarten van                     (1498-1574)

Coxie, Michiel                                          (1499-1592)          Mechelen


Bedoli, Girolamo Mazzola                      (1500-1569)           Parma

Bordone, Paris                                         (1500-1571)          Venice

Krell, Hans                                               (1500-1586)         Ansbach/Liepzig

Carpi, Girolamo da                                   (1501-1556)

Beham, Barthel                                        (1502-1540)

Veneto, Bartolomeo                                (1502-1546)

Parmigianino                                            (1503-1540)

Bronzino                                                   (1503-1572)

Furtenagel, Lukas                                   (1505-1546)           Augsburg

Lyon, Corneille de                                   (1505-1575)        Den Haag --> Lyon

Aertsen, Pieter                                         (1508-1575)

Matsys, Jan                                              (1509-1575)         Antwerp


Clouet, François                                      (1510-1572)

Vighi, Giacomo                                        (1510-1573)            aka "l'Argenta"

Juanes,  Juan  de                                     (1510-1579)            Valencia                                

Morales, Luis de                                     (1510-1586)            Badajoz, Extremadura

Bassano, Jacopa (aka da Ponte)           (1510-1592)            Venice   

Conte, Jacopino del                                (1510-1598)

Vasari, Giorgio                                         (1511-1574)            Arezzo à Florence àFirenze

Cranach the Younger, Lucas                 (1515-1586)

Brusasorzi, Domenico                            (1516-1567)            Verona

Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti                   (1518-1594)

Benson, Ambrosius                               (1519-1555)

Floris, Frans                                             (1519-1570)            Antwerp

Mor van Dashorst , Antonis                 (1519-1579)                                                                            last trip to Spain 1559\


Eworth, Hans                                           (1520-1574)

Moroni, Giovanni Battista                     (1520-1578)           Albino à Bergamo

Ring, Hermann tom                                 (1521-1597)            Münster

Ring the Younger, Ludger tom              (1522-1584)             Münster

Cronenburg, Adriaen van                       (1524-after 1604)

Terzi, Francesco                                      (1525-1591)           Bergamo

Cronenburg, Adriaen van                      (1525-1604)

Poindre, Jacques de                                (1527-1572)           Mechelen --> Denmark

Arcimboldo, Guiseppe                           (1527-1593)            Milan

Hemessen, Caterina van                        (1528-1588)           Antwerp

Veronese, Paolo                                      (1528-1588)            Verona

Passerotti, Bartolomeo                           (1529-1592)            Bologna


Coello, Alonso Sánchez                         (1531-1588)            b. Valencia à Madrid

Anguissola, Sofonisba                          (1532-1625)            Cremona    at Spanish Court 1559-1573

Montfoort, Anthonie Blocklandt van  (1533-1583)          Montfoort Delft

Allori, Allesandro                                   (1535-1607)           Florence

Macchietti, Girolamo                              (1535-1592)           Florence

Barocci, Federico                                     (1535-1612)    

Tito, Santi di                                             (1536-1603)           Florence

Claeissens, Antoon                                 (1536-1613)


El Greco                                                    (1541-1618)

Pulzone, Scipione                                   (1542-1598)            active in Rome 

Traballesi, Francesco                             (1544-1588)            Rome

Key, Adrian Thomasz                             (1544-1599)             Milan

Hilliard, Nicholas                                     (1547-1619)           London

Figino, Giovanni Ambrogio                   (1548-1608)

         
Kober, Martin                                         (1550-1597)          Breslau

Peake the Elder, Robert                          (1551-1619)

Critz the Elder, John de                          (1551-1642)         Antwerp  à England                          serjeant painter to James I

Aachen, Hans von                                 (1552-1615)            Cologne

Pantoja de la Cruz, Juan                         (1553-1608)            Valladolid/Madrid   Philip II/III Spain   Mannerist portraiture

Bassano, Leandro                                   (1557-1622)            Bassano del Grappa à  Venice

Goltzius, Hendrick                                   (1558-1617)


Cotán, Juan Sánchez                              (1560-1627)            Toledo

Gheeraerts the Younger, Marcus         (1561-1636)           Tudor Court

González y Serrano, Bartolomé             (1564-1627)            Valladolid à Madrid

Sweelink, Gerrit Pietersz.                        (1566-1612)

Mierevelt, Michiel Janszoon van         (1567-1647)            Utrecht à The Hague

Pourbus the Younger, Frans                 (1569-1622)         

Massari, Lucio                                         (1569-1633)


Caravaggio, Michelangelo Merisi da   (1571-1610)           Rome/Naples/Malta/Sicily

Morán, Santiago                                     (1571-1626)            Orense à Madrid

Moreelse, Paulus                                    (1571-1638)            Utrecht

Colone, Adam de                                    (1572-1651)           Antwerp/Rotterdam    worked in Scotland

Ravesteyn, Jan Antonisz. van              (1572-1657)            Den Haag

Engelsz., Cornelis                                    (1574-1650)

Blijenberch, Abraham van                     (1575-1624)           Antwerp --> London

Allori, Cristofano                                     (1577-1621)

Tiarini, Alessandro                                 (1577-1668)             Bologna

Rubens, Peter Paul                                 (1577-1641)

Leoni, Ottavio                                          (1578-1630)


Larkin, William                                        (1580-1619)              London

Strozzi, Bernardo                                     (1581-1644)            Genoa/Venice

Hals, Frans                                               (1582-1666)

Bailly, David                                             (1584-1657)   

Tristán, Luis                                             (1586-1624)            Toledo   student of El Greco

Jamesone, George                                   (1587-1644)           Scotland

Villandrando, Rodrigo de                       (1588-1623)            Spain      Court painter to Philip III

Pickenoy, Nicolaes                                 (1588-1656)

Deruet, Claude                                        (1588-1660)             Nancy

Fetti, Domenico                                       (1589-1623)           Rome/Mantua/Venice

Cool, Jan Daemon                                   (1589-1660)


Mijtens the Elder, Daniël                       (1590-1648)             Delft/Den Haag

Hoskins, John                                          (1590-1665)              England

Honthorst, Gerrit von                             (1590-1656)

Strobel, Bartholomäus                            (1591-1647)             Wrocław

Ribera, Jusepe de                                    (1591-1652)             Spain

Guercino                                                   (1591-1666)              Cento --> Bologna/Rome     "Giovanni Francesco Barbieri"

De Geest, Wybrand                                (1592-1665)

Gentileschi, Artemesia                            (1593-1656)           Rome

Jordaens, Jacob                                       (1593-1678)    

Van Buren, Dirck                                      (1594-1624)

Keyser, Thomas de                                 (1596-1667)             Amsterdam

Cortona, Pietro da                                   (1596-1669)           

Crespi, Daniele                                        (1597-1630)              Busto Arsizio

De Bray, Salomon                                    (1597-1664)

Sustermans, Justus                                 (1597-1681)      

Dyck, Anthony van                                (1599-1641)

Walker, Robert                                         (1599-1658)              England

Velázquez, Diego                                     (1599-1660)

Codde, Pieter                                           (1599-1678)             Amsterdam


Cagnacci, Guido                                       (1601-1663) 

Oost the Elder, Jacob van                      (1601-1671)

Champaigne, Philippe de                        (1602-1674)           France

Luycx, Frans                                             (1604-1668)           Antwerp

Delen, Dirk van                                         (1604-1671)          Heusden

Hanneman, Adriaen                                (1604-1671)         Den Haag

Beaubrun, Charles                                   (1604-1692)

Brouwer, Adriaen                                    (1605-1638)           Antwerp --> Haarlem

Rij, Peeter Danckerts de                          (1605-1661)           Amsterdam

Soest, Gilbert                                            (1605-1681)         Westphalia --> London

Lippi, Lorenzo                                          (1606-1665)           Florence

Mignard, Nicolas                                     (1606-1668)

Rijn, Rembrandt van                               (1606-1669)

Lievens, Jan                                             (1607-1674)            b. Lieden/d. Amsterdam

Tassel, Jean                                             (1608-1667)            b. Langres, France

Cooper, Samuel                                        (1609-1672)           London

Ceresa, Carlo                                            (1609-1679)            Bergamo

Cerrini, Giovanni Domenico                  (1609-1681)            Perugia --> Rome

Sassoferrato, Giovanni Battista Salvi da (1609-1685)        Rome

Lint, Pieter van                                        (1609-1690)           Antwerp         

                          

Loves, Matteo                                         (1610-1662) 

Eckhout, Tilskrevet Albert                    (1610-1665)     

Škréta, Karel                                             (1610-1674)

Dobson, William                                     (1611-1646)            London

Hoecke, Jan van den                              (1611-1651)            Antwerp  

Franceschini, Baldassare                       (1611-1689)           Florence    "Il Volterrano"

Mola, Pier Francesco                              (1612-1666)

Mignard, Pierre                                       (1612-1695)

Dou, Gerrit                                               (1613-1675)            Leiden

Mijtens, Jan                                             (1614-1670)          Den Haag

Carboni, Giovanni Bernardo                 (1614-1683)            Albaro

Flinck, Govaert                                        (1615-1660)

Bourdon, Sébastian                                (1616-1671)           Montpellier 

Everdingen, Caesar van                         (1616-1678)           Alkmaar --> Haarlem

Bol, Ferdinand                                         (1616-1680)           b.  Dordrecht / d. Amsterdam

Dolci, Carlo                                              (1616-1686)           Florence

Faithorne, William                                   (1616-1691)           London

Testelin, Henri                                         (1616-1695)           b. Paris/d. Den Haag

Wright, John Michael                            (1617-1694)

Lely, Sir Peter                                           (1618-1680)

Coques, Gonzales                                   (1618-1684)          Antwerp

Boucquet, Victor                                     (1619-1677)          Veurne


Fabritius, Carel                                        (1622-1654)

Dujardin, Karel                                        (1622-1678)           Amsterdam

Morandi, Giovanni Maria                      (1622-1717)           Florence --> Rome

Vaillant, Wallerant                                  (1623-1677)           Lille --> Amsterdam

Ovens, Jurgen                                         (1623-1678)

Michelin, Jean                                         (1623-1695)           Paris

Pluym, Karel van der                              (1625-1672)            Leiden

Maratta, Carlo                                         (1625-1713)

Hoogstraten, Samuel Dirksz van           (1627-1678)           Dordrecht

Bray, Jan de                                             (1627-1697)          Haarlem


Vois, Arie de                                           (1630-1680)           Utrecht à Oegstgeest

Adler, Salomon                                       (1630-1709)   

Roos, Johann Heinrich                          (1631-1682)       

Block, Benjamin von                              (1631-1690)

Mignard, Paul                                         (1631-1691)           France

Vermeer, Johannes                                 (1632-1675)

Vaillant, Bernard                                     (1632-1698)            Lille --> Leiden Beale (née Craddock) , Mary               (1632-1699)

Huysmans, Jacob                                   (1633-1696)          Antwerp --> London

Baen, Jan de                                            (1633-1702) 

Gennari the Younger, Benedetto         (1633-1715)            Cento --> Bologna        

Heemskercke, Egbert van                     (1634-1704)             Haarlem --> London           

Giordano, Luca                                       (1634-1705)            b. Naples --> Rome, Florence, Venice

Mieris the Elder, Frans van                   (1635-1681)           Leiden

Lallemand, Philippe                                (1636-1716)            Reims

Peart the Elder, Henry                            (1637-1698)           England

Vignon, Phillippe                                    (1638-1701)

Franchi, Antonio                                    (1638-1709)

Ruysch, Frederik                                    (1638-1731)    

Netscher, Caspar                                   (1639-1684)      

Vouet, Jacob Ferdinand                        (1639-1689)

Gaulli, Giovanni Battista                       (1639-1709)           Genoa   "Il Baciccio"        

  

Slingelandt, Pieter Cornelisz. van        (1640-1691)

Helst, Lodewijk van der                         (1642-1683)

Coello, Claudio                                       (1642-1693)           Portugal/Madrid

Pozzo, Andrea                                         (1642-1709)  

Schalcken, Gottfried                               (1643-1706)

Jouvenet, Jean-Baptiste                        (1644-1717)

Verelst, Simon Pietersz.                          (1644-1717)          Den Haag 

Troy, François de                                   (1645-1730)          Toulouse

Kneller, Sir Godfrey                                (1646-1723)

Vollevens, Johannes                              (1649-1728)  


Lazzarini, Gregorio                                   (1655-1730)      

Galgario, Vittore Ghislandi detto fra     (1655-1743)          "Fra Galgario"      Bergamo

Wissing, Willem                                     (1656-1687)

Douven, Jan Frans van                          (1656-1727)           Roermond     

Largillière, Nicolas de                             (1656-1746)           France

Trevisani, Francesco                              (1656-1746)           Capodistria

Vivien, Joseph                                         (1657-1735) 

Solimena, Francesco                              (1657-1747)

Santerre, Jean-Baptiste                          (1658-1717)           Magny-en-Vexin

Medina, Sir John Baptist                       (1659-1710)           Flemish/Spanish

Cassana, Niccolò                                    (1659-1714)           Venice            "Nicoletto"

Dahl, Michael                                          (1659-1743)

Rigaud, Hyacinthe                                  (1659-1743)           Perpignan --> Paris


Closterman, John                                     (1660-1711)           Osnabrück --> Paris

Piane, Giovanni Maria delle                   (1660-1745)              Genova

Netscher, Theodorus                              (1661-1728)            Den Haag --> Paris

Gobert, Pierre                                           (1662-1744)            Fontainebleau

Pool, Juriaen                                            (1665-1745)            Amsterdam

Luti, Benedetto                                        (1666-1724)           Florence --> Rome

Fratellini, Giovanna                                 (1666-1731)

Richardson, Jonathan                             (1667-1745)  

Schilbach, Christian                                (1668-1741) 

Huber, Johan Rudolf                               (1668-1748)


Bleeck, Richard van                               (1670-ca. 1748)

Allou, Gilles                                             (1670-1751)  

Schuppen, Jacob van                             (1670-1751)

Uberti, Pietro                                           (1671-1762)             Venice  

Belle, Alexis Simon                                (1674-1734)              Paris

Ranc, Jean                                               (1674-1735)             France 

Jervas, Charles                                        (1675-1739)            Clonlisk, Ireland

Pellegrini, Giovanni Antonio                (1675-1741)   

Carrierra, Rosalba                                   (1675-1757)              Venice    

Silvestre, Louis de                                  (1675-1760)

Grimou, Alexis                                         (1678-1733) 

Melendez, Miguel Jacinto                     (1679-1734)


Tannauer, Johann Gottfried                  (1680-1733)

Verelst, Maria                                          (1680-1744)           

Gibson, Thomas                                      (1680-1751)          London

Aikman, William                                      (1682-1731)

Amigoni, Jacopo                                    (1682-1752)  

Gardelle, Robert                                      (1682-1766)           Geneva 

Pesne, Antoine                                       (1683-1757)           Paris

Zincke, Christian Friedrich                    (1683-1767)           Dresden/London

Van Loo, Jean-Baptiste                          (1684-1745)          Aix-en-Provence

Caraavaque, Louis                                  (1684-1752)          Gascony --> Russia

Benefial, Marco                                       (1684-1764)          

Auerbach, Johann Gottfried                  (1685-1740)  

Denner, Balthasar                                   (1685-1749)        

Castiglione, Giuseppe                             (1688-1766)          Milan --> Beijing

Dupra, Domenico                                   (1689-1770)     


Seybold, Christian                                  (1690-1768)            Mainz à Wien

Masucci, Agostino                                 (1691-1758)

Terzi, Cristoforo                                      (1692-1743)            Bologna

Highmore, Joseph                                   (1692-1780)           England

Nazari, Bartolomeo                                 (1693-1758)            Venice

Seeman, Enoch                                       (1694-1744)           Danzig à England

Coypel, Charles Antoine                       (1694-1752)

Davison, Jeremiah                                  (1695-1745)

Meytens, Martin van                             (1695-1770)            Stockholm

Lundberg, Gustaf                                    (1695-1786)            Stockholm/Paris

Tocqué, Louis                                         (1696-1772)            Paris Auerbach, Johann Gottfried                  (1697-1753)           Austria

Hogarth, William                                     (1697-1764)            England

Fielder, Johann Christian                       (1697-1765)

Arnulphy, Claude                                   (1697-1786)            Aix

David, Antonio                                       (1698-1750)            Italy

Nazari, Bartolomeo                                 (1699-1758) 

Troger, Paul                                             (1698-1762)            Welsberg, Tirol

Knapton, George                                     (1698-1778)           England

Subleyras, Pierre                                     (1699-1749)            France --> Rome

Lusitano, Vieira                                       (1699-1783)            Portugal


Studer, Johann Rudolf                           (1700-1771)

Hudson, Thomas                                    (1701-1779)

Longhi, Pietro                                          (1701-1789)          Venice

Liotard, Jean-Ètienne                             (1702-1789)            Swiss/French

Boucher, François                                  (1703-1770)            Paris

Soldi, Andrea                                          (1703-1771)          Italy --> England

De La Tour, Maurice Quentin              (1704-1788)            Saint-Quentin

Feke, Robert                                            (1705-1752)         Oyster Bay, Long Island --> Boston/Newport

Loo, Charles-André van                       (1705-1765)            Nice

Füssli, Johann Caspar                           (1706-1782)            Zurich

Favray, Antoine de                                (1706-1792)            France

Rotari, Pietro Antonio                           (1707-1762)            Verona -->  St. Petersburg

Loo, Louis-Michel van                          (1707-1771)        

Bonito, Guiseppe                                   (1707-1789)

Hoare, William                                        (1707-1792)           Bath

Nonnotte, Donatien                              (1708-1785)             Besançon --> Lyon

Batoni, Pompeo                                      (1708-1787)             Italy

Falbe, Joachim Martin                           (1709-1782)            Berlin


Parker, John                                             (1710-1765)           England

Capella, Francesco                                 (1711-1774)           

Pilo, Carl Gustaf                                      (1711-1793)   

Torelli, Stafano                                       (1712-1784)

De Gasc, Anna Rosina                          (1713-1783)            Berlin

Ramsay, Allan                                          (1713-1784)          Edinburgh, Scotland

Wilson, Richard                                      (1714-1782)

Perronneau, Jean-Baptiste                    (1715-1783)            Paris à Amsterdam

Ziesenis, Johann Georg                         (1716-1777)            Düsseldorf

Antropov, Alexei                                    (1716-1795)            St. Petersburg                                  

Morland, Henry Robert                         (1716-1797)

Roslin, Alexander                                    (1718-1793)


Pickering, Henry                                     (1720-1771)         England

Eccardt, John Giles                                 (1720-1779)           Germany --> England

Tischbein, Johann Anton                     (1720-1784)

Lorenzoni, Pietro Antonio                    (1721-1782)            

Strecker, Johann Ludwig                      (1721-1799)            Darmstadt

Therbusch, Anna Dorothea                 (1721-1782) 

Erikson, Vigilius                                     (1722-1782)  

Tschbein, Johann Heinrich                  (1722-1789)  

Auerbach, Johann Karl                         (1723-1788)           Vienna

Reynolds, Sir Joshua                             (1723-1792)            England

Baldrighi, Guiseppe                                (1723-1803)           Stradella -->  Parma Court Painter

Kafft the Elder, Per                                 (1724-1793)            Sweden

Duplessis, Joseph-Siffred                     (1725-1802)            Carpentras, near Avignon

Greuze, Jean-Baptiste                            (1725-1805)            Tournus, Burgundy

Cotes, Francis                                         (1726-1770)            London

Drouais, François-Hubert                     (1727-1775)   

Chamberlin, Mason                                (1727-1787)            England

Gainsborough, Thomas                         (1727-1788) 

Argunov, Ivan Petrovich                      (1727-1802)            St. Petersburg

Hesselius, John                                      (1728-1778)

Mengs, Anton Raphael                         (1728-1779)

Wilbaut, Jacques                                    (1729-1806)            Château-Porcien

Pécheux, Laurent                                    (1729-1821)             Lyon


Blackburn, Joseph                                  (1730-1780)

Pine, Robert Edge                                   (1730-1788)             London --> Philadelphia

Alcíbar, José de                                       (1730-1803)           Mexico (New Spain)

Diano, Giacointo                                     (1731-1803)

Bacciarelli, Marcello                               (1731-1818)

Christineck, Carl Ludvig                        (1733-1794)            Russia

Von Maron, Anton                                 (1733-1808)             Vienna --> Rome

Zoffany, Johann                                      (1733-1810)             Frankfurt --> London

Longhi, Allesandro                                 (1733-1813)             Venice

Carescimbeni, Angelo                            (1734-1781)  

Brompton, Richard                                  (1734-1783)

Wright of Derby, Joseph                       (1734-1797)            England

Romney, George                                     (1734-1802)  

Kettle, Tilly                                              (1735-1786)

Ferrari, Pietro Melchiore                        (1735-1787)

Dance-Holland, Nathaniel                     (1735-1811)             England

Levitsky, Dmitri                                       (1735-1822)            Kiev

Hickel, Joseph                                         (1736-1807)

Graff, Anton                                            (1736-1813)            Winterhur, Switzerland

Matthieu, Georg David                          (1737-1778)            Berlin à Ludwigslust

Copley, John Singleton                         (1738-1815)

Maurer, Hubert                                        (1738-1818)           Austria

Troni, Giuseppe                                      (1739-1810)


Hamilton, Hugh Douglas                       (1740-1808)           Dublin, Ireland

Heinsius, Johann Julius                         (1740-1812) 

Williston, George                                    (1741-1797) 

Kauffman, Angelica                                (1741-1807)

Callet, Antoine-François                        (1741-1823)           France

Peale, Charles Willson                           (1741-1827)

Suvée, Joseph-Benoît                            (1743-1807)            Bruges

Mosnier, Jean-Laurent                           (1743-1808)            France

Runciman, John                                       (1744-1768) 

Arlaub, George Anton Abraham          (1744-1788)

Voille, Jean-Louis                                    (1744-1803)         Paris

Ménageot, François-Guillaume             (1744-1816)          England --> France

Ribou, Jean-Marie                                   (1744-1817)           Bordeauux

Donát, János                                            (1744-1830)

Hickel, Anton                                           (1745-1798)          Bohemia -->

Juel, Jens                                                   (1745-1802)          Denmark

Russell, John                                            (1745-1806)          London

Dalla Rosa, Saverio                                 (1745-1821)           Italy

Boze, Joseph                                            (1746-1826)          Les Martigues, France

Goya, Francisco de                                 (1746-1828)            Spain    

Northcote, James                                    (1746-1831) 

Tate, William                                           (1747-1806)            England

David, Jacques-Louis                            (1748-1825)            Paris

Laneuville, Jean-Louis                           (1748-1826)             French

Labille-Guiard, Adélaïde                        (1749-1803)             Paris

Schmidt, Johann Heinrich                      (1749-1829)


Carvalho, José Leandro de                   (1750-1834)          Brazil

Earl, Ralph                                                (1751-1801)

Hamilton, William                                    (1751-1801)

Sharples, James                                       (1751-1811)          England --> United States

Wertmüller, Adolf Ulrik                          (1751-1811)           Stockholm

Lampi I, Johann Baptist                         (1751-1830)             Romeno à Vienna

Hornock, Franz Xaver                            (1751-1836)

Filleul, Anne-Rosalie Bocquet              (1752-1794)           France

Smith, John Raphael                               (1752-1812)

Danloux, Henri-Pierre                              (1753-1809)

Esteve y Marqués, Augustín                (1753-1830)           Madrid 

Beechey, Sir William                               (1753-1839)           Burford, England

Appiani, Andrea                                     (1754-1817)            Milan  

Shchukin, Stepan                                    (1754-1828)            Russia

Regnault, Jean-Baptiste                         (1754-1829)           Paris 

De Lose, Johann Jakob                          (1755-1813)           Frankfurt am Main 

Stuart, Gilbert                                           (1755-1828)           Rhode Island

Lefèvre, Robert                                        (1755-1830)           Bayeux/Paris

Taunay, Nicolas-Antoine                      (1755-1830)           Paris

Jay, Louis-Joseph                                   (1755-1836)

Lebrun, Louise Élisabeth Vigée            (1755-1842)           Paris

Raeburn, Sir Henry                                  (1756-1823)           Scotland

Trumbull, John                                         (1756-1843)           Lebanon, Connecticut

Hardy, Thomas                                        (1757-1805)          Derbyshire, England

Canova, Antonio                                     (1757-1822)           Venice

Kreutzinger, Joseph                                (1757-1829)           Vienna

Paillou the Younger, Peter                      (1757-1832)           England

Grassi, Josef Maria                                  (1757-1838)           Vienna

Hoppner, John                                         (1758-1810) 

Prud'hon, Pierre Paul                               (1758-1823)           France

Weitsch, Friedrich Georg                       (1758-1828) 

Von Breda, Carl Frederik                        (1759-1818)


Abbott, Lemuel Francis                         (1760-1802)             Leicestershire, England

Weygandt, Sebastian                             (1760-1836) 

Burney, Edward Francisco                    (1760-1848)

Opie, John                                                (1761-1807)            England

Brown, Mather                                         (1761-1831)           Boston --> England

Boilly, Louis-Léopold                             (1761-1845)           Paris

Wicar, Jean Baptiste                               (1762-1834)           Lille

Bury, Johann Friedrich                            (1763-1823)  

Dorffmeister, Joseph                               (1764-1814)          

Gandolfi, Mauro                                       (1764-1834)  

Hodges, Charles Howard                       (1764-1837)           England --> Netherlands

Thévenin, Charles                                   (1764-1838)           Paris

Fabre, François-Xavier                           (1766-1837)           Montpellier, France

Gröger, Friedrich Carl                              (1766-1838)           Germany

Camarrano, Guiseppe                              (1766-1850)  

Girodet, Anne-Louis                               (1767-1824)

Watson, George                                       (1767-1837)    

Isabey, Jean Baptiste                              (1767-1855)    

Stroehling, Peter Edward                        (1768-1826)         Germany --> London

James, Ezra                                               (1768-1836)  

Koch, Joseph Anton                              (1768-1839)            Austria

Field, Robert                                             (1769-1819)

Owen, William                                          (1769-1825)           England

Hansen, Hans                                           (1769-1828)           Denmark 

Lawrence, Sir Thomas                            (1769-1830)            Bristol, England

Benvenuti, Pietro                                     (1769-1844)

Howard, Henry                                         (1769-1847)           London

Shee, Martin Archer                                (1769-1850)          Dublin --> London 


Gérard, François                                      (1770-1837)           Rome/Paris

Phillips, Thomas                                      (1770-1845)   

Green, James                                            (1771- 1734)

Gros, Antoine-Jean                                 (1771-1835)           Paris

Kolbe, Heinrich Christoph                     (1771-1836)           Düsseldorf

Camuccini, Vincenzo                               (1771-1844)

Autissier, Louis-Marie                           (1772-1830)           Vannes, Brittany --> Belgium/Holland/France

López y Portaña, Vincente                     (1772-1850)           Valencia, Spain

Schweikart, Carl Gottlieb                        (1772-1855)

Reynolds, Samuel William                     (1773-1835)           West Indies --> England

Seele, Johann Baptist                              (1774-1814)  

Mayer, Constance                                   (1775-1821)           Paris

Ducis, Louis                                              (1775-1847)          Versailles --> Paris

Chinnery, George                                    (1775-1852)           London --> Macau

Vanderlyn, John                                      (1775-1852)

Lorimier, Henriette                                   (1775-1854)           Paris

Sharp, Michael William                           (1776-1840)

Lonsdale, James                                      (1777-1839)

Hersent, Louis                                         (1777-1860)

Jackson, John                                          (1778-1831)           Yorkshire

Ponce-Camus, Marie-Nicole                 (1778-1839)

Lacoma y Fontanet, Francesco            (1778-1849)

Masquerier, John James                        (1778-1855)            London (French Huguenot)

Peale, Rembrandt                                    (1778-1860)            Bucks County, Pennsylvania   

Berger, Giacomo                                      (1779-1849) 


Venetsianov, Alexei Gavrilovich          (1780-1847)     

Ingres, Jean Auguste Dominique         (1780-1867)            France

Dawe, George                                           (1781-1829)            London

Blondel, Merry-Joseph                            (1781-1853)           Paris 

Stieler, Joseph Karl                                  (1781-1858)            Mainz

Stewardson, Thomas                              (1781-1859)  

Simpson, John                                          (1782-1847)         

Westin, Fredric                                         (1782-1862)

Pickersgill, Henry William                      (1782-1875)            England

Geddes, Andrew                                      (1783-1844)            Edinburgh

Eckersberg, Christoffer Wilhelm           (1783-1853)            Denmark

Guérin, Paulin-Jean-Baptiste                  (1783-1855)           Toulon

Caminade, Alexandre-François              (1783-1862)

Sully, Thomas                                          (1783-1872)

Brodowski, Antoni                                  (1784-1832) 

King, Charles Bird                                   (1785-1862)           Newport, RI

Barrois, Jean-Pierre-Frédéric                  (1786-1841)         

Paris Hanselaere, Pierre van                  (1786-1862)            Gent

Harlow, George Henry                            (1787-1819)

Dieterich, Johann Friedrich                    (1787-1846)           Stuttgart

Etty, William                                             (1787-1849)           England

Navez, François-Joseph                         (1787-1869)             Charleroi/Brussels

West, William Edward                            (1788-1857)

Schadow, Friedrich Wilhelm                  (1788-1862)            Berlin

Gordon, Sir John Watson                       (1788-1864)            Scotland

Vogelstein, Carl Christian Vogel von    (1788-1868)           Wildenfels/Munich

Drolling, Michel Martin                          (1789-1851)            Paris

Vernet, Émile Jean-Horace                      (1789-1863)            born in the Louvre, Paris,  France

Partridge, John                                         (1789-1872)            Glasgow --> London


Daffinger, Moritz Michael                      (1790-1849)           Vienna

Dubufe, Claude-Marie-Paul                   (1790-1864)            Paris

Tominz, Giuseppe                                    (1790-1866)            Slovenia

Géricault, Théodore                                (1791-1824)            France

Morse, Samuel Finley Breese                (1791-1872)           Charlestown, Massachusetts

Hayez, Francesco                                    (1791-1882)           Venice

Lányi, Sámuel                                           (1792-1860)           Hungary

Harding, Chester                                      (1792-1866)           Massachusetts/New York

Jensen, Christian Albrecht                     (1792-1870)           Bredstedt --> Copenhagen

Hayter, George                                         (1792-1871)           England

Briggs, Henry Perronet                            (1793-1844)

Cooke, George                                          (1793-1849)           Maryland

Maszkowski, Jan                                      (1793-1865) 

Waldmüller, Ferdinand Georg                (1793-1865)          Vienna, Austria

Veit, Philipp                                               (1793-1877)          Berlin 

Robert, Louis Léopold                            (1794-1835)           Switzerland --> Paris

Wyatt, Henry                                            (1794-1840)          Thickbroom --> London

Begas, Carl Joseph                                  (1794-1854)           Berlin

Cogniet, Léon                                           (1794-1880)           Paris

Ruhl, Ludwig Sigismund                        (1794-1887)           Kassel

Scheffer, Ary                                            (1795-1858)           Dutch/French

Tunica, Johann Christian Ludwig         (1795-1868)           Hamburg, Germany

Kupelwieser, Leopold                             (1796-1862)  

Catlin, George                                           (1796-1872)           Wilkes-Barre, PA

Corot, Jean-Baptiste-Camille                  (1796-1875)          Paris

Delaroche, Paul Hippolyte                     (1797-1856)           France

Scheffer, Ary                                            (1797-1856)

Krüger, Franz                                            (1797-1857)           Anhalt, Prussia

Court, Joseph Désire                               (1797-1865)           Rouen, France

Codman, William P.                                  (1798-1831)          United States

Franquelin, Jean-Augustin                     (1798-1839)

Delacroix,  Eugène                                   (1798-1863)

Briullov, Karl                                            (1799-1852)           St. Petersburg, Russia

Magnus, Eduard                                      (1799-1872)           Berlin, Germany


Reusch, Hans Leganger                          (1800-1854)

Rothwell, Richard                                     (1800-1868) 

Stattler, Wojciech                                     (1800-1875)         Poland

Oppenheim, Moritz Daniel                      (1800-1882)          Hanau --> Frankfurt am Main

Inman, Henry                                            (1801-1846)          Utica, New York

Wood, John                                              (1801-1870)          England

Einsle, Anton                                            (1801-1871)

Amans, Jacques Guillaume Lucien        (1801-1888)          Maastricht/France/New Orleans

Vauchelet, Théophile                              (1802-1873)

Felton, Maurice                                        (1803-1842)

Grant, Sir Francis                                      (1803-1878)          Scotland

Hadziewicz, Rafał                                     (1803-1883)           Poland

Amerling, Friedrich von                          (1803-1887)           Vienna

Lauder, Robert Scott                               (1803-1896)            Denmark

Bendz, Wilhelm Ferdinand                      (1804-1832)  

Nordgren, Carl Wilhelm                          (1804-1857)  

Fielgraf, Carl                                             (1804-1865)           Germany

Kreul, Johann Friedrich Carl                  (1804-1867)           Germany

Dietler, Johann Friedrich                        (1804-1874)  

Asher, Louis                                            (1804-1878)           Germany

Devéria, Eugène                                      (1805-1865)

Winterhalter, Franz Xaver                      (1805-1873)           Germany

Ingalls, Walter                                          (1805-1874) 

Kaulbach, Wilhelm von                           (1805-1874) 

Dyce, William                                           (1806-1864)           Aberdeen, Scotland

Hübner, Julius                                           (1806-1882)

Malatesta, Adeodata                               (1806-1891)

Reichan, Alojzy                                        (1807-1860)

Dutilleux, Constant                                  (1807-1865)            France

Mount, William Sidney                           (1807-1868)            New York    

Tyranov, Alexei                                        (1808-1859)            Russia

Amaury - Duval, Eugène                         (1808-1885) 

Osgood, Samuel Stillman                        (1808-1885)            New Haven, Connecticut

Flandrin, Jean-Hippolyte                        (1809-1864)            France

Pluchart, Eugene                                      (1809-1880)  

Dürck, Friedrich                                        (1809-1884)

Thompson, Cephas Giovanni                (1809-1888)            Middleborough, Massachusetts  

Richmond,  George                                  (1809-1896)  

Mottez, Victor-Louis                               (1809-1897)            Lille, France

                         

Hasenclever, Johann Peter                     (1810-1853)            Germany

Marstrand, Wilhelm Nicolai                   (1810-1873)            Copenhagen

Gagarin, Grigory Grigorievich                (1810-1893)            St. Petersburg --> France

Molin, Benoit Hermogaste                     (1810-1894)  

Barabás, Miklós                                       (1810-1898)            Hungary

Hudson, Julien                                         (1811-1844)           New Orleans

Creswick, Thomas                                   (1811-1869)  

Wade, Jeptha Homer                               (1811-1890)

Cope, Charles West                                 (1811-1891) 

Rahl, Carl                                                   (1812-1865)

Jewett, William Smith                              (1812-1873)            South Dover, New York

Laurence, Samuel                                     (1812-1884)            England

De Keyser, Nicaise                                  (1813-1887)            Belgium

Healy, George Peter Alexander              (1813-1894)            Boston

Lindegren, Amalia                                    (1814-1891)           Stockholm

Jele, Caspar                                                (1814-1893)

Couture, Thomas                                     (1815-1879)            Senlis, Oise, France

Barker, Thomas Jones                             (1815-1882)  

Meissonier, Jean-Louis Ernest              (1815-1891)            Lyon

Madrazo y Kuntz, Federico de               (1815-1894)           

Menzel, Adolph                                        (1815-1905)           Breslau -->  Berlin

Kapkov, Yakov Fiodorovich                  (1816-1854)            Russia

Leutze, Emanuel                                       (1816-1868)            Germany --> United States

Cowper, Douglas                                     (1817-1839)

Philip, John                                               (1817-1867)            Aberdeen, Scotland

Hamel, Théophile                                     (1817-1870)            Quebec

Aivozovsky, Ivan                                    (1817-1890)             Feodosiya

Watts, George Frederic                           (1817-1904)            England

Kovács, Mihály                                        (1818-1892)            Hungary

Chassériau, Théodore                             (1819-1856)            Samaná, Saint Domingue --> Paris

Courbet, Gustave                                     (1819-1877)            France

Decker, George                                         (1819-1894)

Pearce, Stephen                                        (1819-1904)

Frith, William Powell                                (1819-1909)           England


Phillips, Henry Wyndham                      (1820-1868)           England

Des Coudres, Ludwig                             (1820-1878)           Germany

Ségur, Louis Gaston de                          (1820-1881)           Paris

Dubufe, Édouard Louis                          (1820-1883)            France

Thompson, 1st Bt, Sir Henry                 (1820-1904)

Benouville, François-Leon                    (1821-1859)             France / Rome

Baker, Jr., Goerge Augustus                 (1821-1880) 

Raab, George Martin Ignaz                    (1821-1885)  

Brown, Ford Maddoxx                            (1821-1893)

Douglas, William Fettes                         (1821-1891)          Scotland

Ciseri, Antonio                                        (1821-1891)           Ronco sopra Ascona --> Florence

Saloman, Geskel                                       (1821-1902)          Copenhagen

Landelle, Charles                                     (1821-1908)

Dehodencq, Alfred                                 (1822-1882)

Wood, Thomas Waterman                    (1823-1903)           Vermont

Hunt, William Morris                              (1824-1879)

Gérôme, Jean-Léon                                  (1824-1904)

Johnson, Eastman                                    (1824-1906)          Maine --> New York

Israëls, Josef                                             (1824-1911)          Netherlands

Hicks, George Elgar                                 (1824-1914)          England

Cruikshank, Francis                                (1825-1881) 

Hayward, Jane Mary                               (1825-1894)

Bouguereau, William-Adolphe             (1825-1905)

Fattori, Giovanni                                      (1825-1908)          Livorno, Italy

Levy, Emile                                                (1826-1890) 

Lega, Silvestro                                         (1826-1895)  

Böcklin, Arnold                                       (1827-1901)            Basel

Tovar y Tovar, Martín                            (1827-1902)

d'Unker, Carl Henning Lutzow               (1828-1866)           Sweden

Baudry, Paul-Jacques-Aimé                   (1828-1886)           France

Buchser, Frank                                          (1828-1891)           Switzerland

Delaunay, Jules-Élie                                (1828-1891)

 Mór, Than                                                 (1828-1899)          

Feuerbach, Anselm                                 (1829-1880)            Germany

Millais, Sir John Everett                          (1829-1896)            Hungary

Burgess, John Bagnold                           (1829-1897)

Henner, Jean-Jacques                             (1829-1905)            France

Knaus, Ludwig                                          (1829-1910)           Düsseldorf

Marschall, Nicola                                     (1829-1917)            Germany --> Alabama

Hayllar, James                                           (1829-1920)           England


Jenks, Albert                                             (1830-1901)           Illinois --> California

Brett, John                                                 (1830-1902)

Gordigiani, Michele                                  (1830-1909)           Florence

Arbo, Peter Nicolai                                   (1831-1892) 

Ge, Nikolai                                                  (1831-1894)

Anker, Albert                                             (1831-1910) 

Doré, Gustave                                            (1832-1883) 

Bécquer, Valeriano Dominguez               (1833-1870)

Perov, Vasily Grigorevich                         (1833-1882)          Tobolsk, Russia   

Bonnat, Léon                                              (1833-1922)          Bayonne --> Madrid --> Paris                      

Degas, Edgar                                             (1834-1917)           Paris, France

Székely, Bertalan                                       (1835-1910)

Defregger, Franz                                        (1835-1921)          Austria

Leslie, George Leslie                                 (1835-1921)          England

Tissot, Joseph-Jacques                           (1836-1902)

Lenbach, Franz von                                  (1836-1904) 

Alma-Tadema, Lawrence                         (1836-1912)          Netherlands/England

Maszkowski, Marceli                               (1837-1862)           Poland

Grottger, Artur                                          (1837-1867)

Kramskoi, Ivan                                          (1837-1887)         Russia

Marées, Hans von                                    (1837-1887)         Germany

Legros, Alphonse                                     (1837-1911)          Dijon

Duran, Charles Emile August                  (1837-1917)         aka "Carolus-Duran"

Fortuny y Carbo, Marià                            (1838-1874)         Spain

Pettie, John                                                 (1839-1893)

Makovsky, Konstantin                            (1839-1915)         Moscow, Russia

Thoma, Hans                                              (1839-1924)


Monet, Claude                                         (1840-1926)

Bergstedt, Amanda                                 (1841-1918)   

Renoir, Pierre-Auguste                           (1841-1919)

Madrazo, Raimundo de                           (1841-1920)

Vereshchagin, Vasily                               (1842-1904) 

Meyerheim, Paul                                       (1842-1915)  

Steele, Louis John                                    (1842-1918)

Richmond, Sir William Blake                   (1842-1921)

Boldini, Giovanni                                     (1842-1931)          Italy

Regnault, Henri                                        (1843-1871)

Werner, Anton von                                 (1843-1915)

Clairin, Georges                                        (1843-1919)          France

Fildes, Luke                                               (1843-1927)

De Blaas, Eugene                                     (1843-1932)

Jopling, Louise Jane                                (1843-1933)         England

Leibl, Wilhelm                                          (1844-1900)

Munkácsy, Mihály                                  (1844-1900)

Eakins, Thomas                                        (1844-1916)  

Cassatt, Mary                                           (1844-1926)

Repin, Ilya                                                 (1844-1930)

Holl, Frank                                                 (1845-1888)  

Constant, Jean-Joseph Benjamin           (1845-1902)       Paris

Cormon, Fernand                                      (1845-1924)        Paris

Yaroshenko, Nikolai                                (1846-1899)

Jerndorff, August                                    (1846-1906)  

Makovsky, Vladimir                                 (1846-1920) 

Debat-Ponsan, Édouard                         (1847-1913)

Liebermann, Max                                     (1847-1935)

Anderson, Abraham Archibald             (1847-1940)

Dantan, Édouard Joseph                        (1848-1897)         Paris

Bastien-Lepage, Jules                             (1848-1884)

Surikov, Vasily                                         (1848-1916)

Duveneck, Frank                                      (1848-1919)          Kentucky

Vasnetsov, Victor                                    (1848-1926)

Perry, Lilla Cabot                                      (1848-1933)

Carrière, Eugène Anatole                        (1849-1906)         France

Chase, William Merritt                            (1849-1916)

Harris, Robert                                           (1849-1919)          Canada

Thayer, Abbott Handerson                    (1849-1921)


Kaznetov, Nikolai  Dimitriyevich           (1850-1929) 

Thorell, Hildegard                                    (1850-1930)          

Collier, John                                              (1850-1934) 

Brožík, Vaclav                                           (1851-1901)

Pearce, Charles Sprague                         (1851-1914)

Trübner, Wilhelm                                    (1851-1917)

Schwartze, Therese                                 (1851-1918)        Amsterdam

Kinnear, Robert                                       (1851-1935)        Australia

Beckwith, James Carroll                          (1852-1917)       Chicago

Weir, Julian Alden                                   (1852-1919) 

Courtois, Gustav-Claude-Etienne         (1852-1923)

Krohg, Christian                                      (1852-1925)

Buland, Jean-Eugene                              (1852-1927)

Dagnan-Bouveret, Pascal                      (1852-1929)

Gervex, Henri                                            (1852-1929)     France 

Mancini, Antonio                                    (1852-1930)   

Larsson, Carl                                            (1853-1919)  

Kaufmann, Isidor                                    (1853-1921) 

Abbéma, Louise                                      (1853-1927)

Gotch, Thomas Cooper                          (1854-1931)

Paterson, James                                       (1854-1932)

McCubbin, Frederick                              (1855-1917)         Melbourne

Stewart, Julius LeBlanc                          (1855-1919)         Philadelphia --> Paris

Bukovac, Vlaho                                      (1855-1922)          Croatia

Cain, Neville                                             (1855-1935)

Hale, Ellen Day                                        (1855-1940)      

Pochwalski, Kasimir                                (1855-1940)         Poland

Vrubel, Mikhail                                        (1856-1910)

Cox, Kenyon                                            (1856-1919)

Sargent, John Singer                              (1856-1925)

Roberts, Tom                                           (1856-1931)         England --> Australia

Aman-Jean, Edmund                               (1856-1936)        France

Lavery, John                                            (1856-1941)

Torro, Antonio Herrera                          (1857-1914)  

Story, Julian                                             (1857-1919)         United States

Breitner, George Hendrick                     (1857-1923) 

Jacomb-Hood, George Percy                 (1857-1929)

Barney, Alice Pike                                   (1857-1931)

Cope, Arthur Stockdale                          (1857-1940)

Bashkirtseff, Marie                                  (1858-1884)        Ukraine

Bergh, Richard                                         (1859-1919)  

DeCamp, Joseph R.                                 (1858-1923)         Ohio/Florence/Boston

Corinth, Lovis                                          (1858-1925)

Tuke, Henry Scott                                   (1858-1929)         York

Russell,  John Peter                                 (1858-1930)        Australia/France

Mitchie, James Coutts                            (1859-1919)

Strang, William                                        (1859-1921)  

Guthrie, James                                          (1859-1930)        Scotland

Kasatkin, Nikolai                                     (1859-1930)


Peel, Paul                                                 (1860-1920)         London, Ontario

Zorn, Anders                                          (1860-1920)

Walton, Edward Arthur                         (1860-1922)

Fischer, Paul Gustave                            (1860-1934)          Denmark

Mucha, Alfonse                                     (1860-1939)

O'Conor, Roderic                                     (1860-1963)        Ireland

Bunker, Dennis MIller                           (1861-1899)

Ryabushkin, Andrei                               (1861-1904) 

de Josselin de Jong, Pieter                    (1861-1906)

Ajdukiewicz, Zygmunt                           (1861-1917)       Poland

Burne-Jones, Sir Philip                           (1861-1926)       London

Rusiñol, Santiago                                    (1861-1931)

Nardi, François                                       (1861-1936)

Brate, Fanny                                            (1861-1940)        Sweden

Blanche, Jacques-Émile                         (1861-1942)

Curran, Charles Courtney                      (1861-1942)

Wiles, Irving Ramsey                             (1861-1948)        Utica, New York

Ažbe, Anton                                            (1862-1905)        Slovenia

Shannon, James Jebusa                         (1862-1923)        New York --> London

Rysselberghe, Théo van                        (1862-1926)        Belgium

Page, Walter Gilman                               (1862-1934)         Boston

Herkomer, Herman                                  (1862-1935)

Friedrich, Otto                                         (1862-1937)

Tarbell, Edmund                                     (1862-1938)          Groton  

Baschet, Marcel                                      (1862-1941)

Nesterov, Mikhail                                   (1862-1942)

Montald, Constant                                 (1862-1944)        Belgium

Sorolla y Bastida, Joaquín                    (1863-1923)         Valencia

Friant, Émile                                             (1863-1932)

Renoux, Jules Ernest                              (1863-1932)

MacMonnies, Frederick William          (1863-1937)

Veth, Jan                                                  (1864-1925)

Mann, Harrington                                  (1864-1937)

Slott-Møller, Harald                                (1864-1937)       Copenhagen

Serov, Valentin                                        (1865-1911)

Fox, Emanuel Phillips                             (1865-1915)        Melbourne

Raud, Paul                                                 (1865-1930)       Estonia

Hale, Philip Leslie                                   (1865-1931)

Israëls, Isaac                                            (1865-1934)        Amsterdam --> Den Haag

Csók, Istvan                                             (1865-1961)

Loeb, Louis                                              (1866-1909)

Bakst, Léon                                             (1866-1924)         Russia

Casas i Carbó, Ramon                             (1866-1932)        Barcelona

Clouse, Eanger Irving                             (1866-1936)        Saginaw, Michigan  --> New Mexico

Tucker, Allen                                            (1866-1939)

Girodet, Anne-Louise                             (1867-1924)

Palmer, Pauline                                        (1867-1938)   

Nolde, Emile                                             (1867-1956)

Krestin, Lazar                                          (1868-1938)

Watson, George Spencer                      (1869-1934)

László, Philip de                                      (1869-1937)          Budapest/London

Somov, Konstantin                                (1869-1939)

Malyavin, Filipp                                      (1869-1940)          Russia

Paxton, William McGregor                    (1869-1941)          Boston

Munns, Bernard                                      (1869-1942)


Sloan, John                                              (1871-1951)

Evenpoel, Henri                                      (1872-1899)  

Hazard, Arthur M.                                  (1872-1930)          Massachusetts

Lambert, George Washington              (1873-1930)          Australia

Williams, Christopher                            (1873-1934)

Mora, F. Luis                                           (1874-1940)

Rand, Ellen Emmett                                 (1875-1941) 

Meldrum, Max                                         (1875-1955)         Scotland --> Australia     

Bulcke, Emile                                            (1875-1963)

Valette, Adolphe                                     (1876-1942)

Ramsay, Hugh                                         (1877-1906) 

Bekker, Nicolai                                        (1877-????)

Knight, Laura                                          (1877-1970)

Fearon, Hilda                                           (1878-1917)

Kustodiev, Boris                                    (1878-1927)          Russia

John, Augustus                                      (1878-1961)         Wales

Swaish, Frederick George                      (1879-1931)          England


Dadd, Philip                                              (1880-1916)

Kanoldt, Alexander                                 (1881-1939)

Picasso, Pablo                                          (1881-1973)       Spain --> France

Birley, Sir Oswald                                    (1882-1952)

Boccione, Umberto                                 (1882-1916)         Italy

Bellows, George                                       (1882-1825)        Columbus, OH

Brodsky, Isaak                                         (1883-1939)      

Lamb, Henry                                             (1883-1960)        Australia -  Camden Town Group

Ortiz, José Benlliure                                (1884-1916)         Rome --> Velencia

L'Engle, William                                        (1884-1957)

Long, Annie Traquair                             (1885-1918)  

Lightfoot, Maxwell Gordon                    (1886-1911)

Macke, August                                       (1887-1914)    

Philpot, Glyn Warren                              (1887-1931)  

Buisseret, Louis                                       (1888-1956)

Moncrieff, Charles Kenneth Scott        (1889-1930)


Tuohy, Patrick                                          (1894-1930)

Carrington, Dora                                      (1893-1932)

Brackman, Robert                                    (1898-1980)         Ukraine --> Connecticut


Lucioni, Luigi                                            (1900-1988)

Hale, Robert Beverly                               (1901-1985)

Elwes                                                          (1902-1975)


Penney, James                                          (1910-1982)

Buhler, Robert                                           (1916-1989)


Mason, Frank Herbert                             (1921-2009)


Green, Daniel                                            (1934-)

Winter, Roger                                           (1934-)


Rubenstein, Ephraim                               (1956-)


Alexander, Rupert                                    (1975-)                 England

UNKNOWN BIRTHYEAR

 

Berlinghieri, Berlinghiero                    (fl. 1220-1238)         Lucca

Oderisi, Pietro                                       (fl. 1260-1280)

Siena, Angela da                                  (fl. 1447-1556) 

Bembo, Bonifacio                                 (fl 1447-1477)

Muranop, Andrea da                           (fl. 1463-1512)

Ciampanti, Ansano di Michele          (fl. 1470-1510)

Jacometto                                              (fl. 1472-1498)

Hay, Jean                                              (fl. 1475-1505)

Van Coninxloo, Pieter                          (fl. 1479-1513)

Master Baldraccani,                            (fl. 1480-1510)

Apt the Elder, Ulrich                            (fl.1481-1532)

Francia, Francesco                               (fl. 1482-1518)

Reichlich, Mark                                    (fl. 1485-1520)

Marziale, Marco                                   (fl. 1493-1507)  

de’Conti , Bernardino                          (fl. 1494-1522)

Basaiti, Marco                                      (fl. 1496-1530)

Faber von Creuznach,  Conrad          (fl. 1524-1553)

Ingannati,  Pietro degli                        (fl. 1529-1547) 

Bettes the Elder, John                         (fl. 1531-1570)          England

Brosamer, Hans                                    (fl. 1536-1552)

Muelen, Steven van der                     (fl. 1543-1564)        Antwerp --> England

Jackson, Gilbert                                    (fl. 1510-1550)

Bower, Edward                                     (fl. 1635-1667)             England

Claret, William Wolfganf                    (fl. 1665-1706)   

Merk, Johann Christof                        (fl. 1695-1726)

Mosman, William                                (fl. 1727-1777)              Aberdeen, Scotland

Shivanov, Mikhail                               (fl. 1780's)                  Russia

Bridges, John                                       (fl.  1818-1854)

Aelbert van Ouwater                           (fl. Mid-15th cent.)

 

Polack, Jan                                            (??-1519)

Licinio, Giulio                                        (??-1561)                 Pordenone --> Augsberg

Vanson, Adrian                                    (??-1602)               court painter to James VI Scotland

Kraek, Jan                                              (??-1607)                Dutch/Flemish?Savoy court

Bettes the Younger, John                   (??-1616)

Waitt, Richard                                       (??-1732)

Gerhard, Johann Friedrich                  (??-1754)



Girolamo di Benvenuto??-?? 

Fernando del Rincón ??-??


15th Century

Wolfgang Breuer  ??-??


17th Century

Beaubrun Brothers ??-??


18th Century

William Shuter ??-??

Domingo Antonio Velasco  ??-??


19th Century

B. S. Mityar ??-?? 

S. Ferrazzi    ??-??

William Henderson   ??-??   

Olga Radomsky   ??-??

John Whittle ??-??

J.R. Essing   ??-??

Thomas Stewart     1792   British


UNKNOWN MASTERS

Master of St. Bernardino

Master of Flemalle

French Master of 1456

Master of the View of Saint-Godule   (fl. 1485)

Master of the Holy Kinship

Maestro delle Storie del Pane

Master of Mary Magdelene

Master of the Life of St. Joseph

Master of the Beheading of St. John

Master of the Cast Shadow Workshop

Master of the Acquavella Still-Life

Meister des Hausbuches                    (fl. 1475-1500)

Master of the Legend of St. Ursula   (fl. 1480-1500)

Master of Moulins , Jean Hey??        (fl. 1480-1500)

Talbot Master

Master of the Countess of Warwick   (fl. 1555-1575)

HOME